Can I play Elite now?

Discuss and discover all the great games of yesteryear!

Moderators: mknott, NickThorpe, Darran@Retro Gamer, MMohammed, lcarlson

DanDare
Posts: 257
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 6:16 pm

Post by DanDare » Tue May 22, 2007 6:49 am

I have a GeForce 6800GS. Wonder if that's the reason.

EDIT - I just got it working of FCE Ultra.

2nd Edit - I'm enjoying the NES version, but the only thing I can't do is control my speed on the gamepad. Not tried the other control methods, but the pad is funky. I'm using a PS2 pad plugged into my PC.

Madge
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 5:01 pm

Post by Madge » Tue May 22, 2007 7:39 am

Adjust your speed by holding the "menu" button down (ie the one that you use with the onscreen icons) and pressing up or down on the D-pad.
Why retro? Because you never forget your first love.

DanDare
Posts: 257
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 6:16 pm

Post by DanDare » Tue May 22, 2007 8:52 am

Ah yes. Now I get it. Thanks Madge.

Madge
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 5:01 pm

Post by Madge » Tue May 22, 2007 9:06 am

No problem. It wouldn't be right if the Pilot of the Future couldn't play Elite.
Why retro? Because you never forget your first love.

DanDare
Posts: 257
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 6:16 pm

Post by DanDare » Tue May 22, 2007 9:14 am

:oops:

User avatar
Xesh
Posts: 1245
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 8:50 pm
Location: Canterbury, Kent

Post by Xesh » Tue May 22, 2007 7:58 pm

Madge wrote:No problem. It wouldn't be right if the Pilot of the Future couldn't play Elite.
That would make him Crash of the Future. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

User avatar
blakespot
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:05 pm
Location: Alexandria, VA (USA)
Contact:

Post by blakespot » Wed May 23, 2007 9:28 am

DanDare wrote:I have a GeForce 6800GS. Wonder if that's the reason.

EDIT - I just got it working of FCE Ultra.

2nd Edit - I'm enjoying the NES version, but the only thing I can't do is control my speed on the gamepad. Not tried the other control methods, but the pad is funky. I'm using a PS2 pad plugged into my PC.
I just got the version on Bell's download page working in FCE-Ultra under Windows, only after setting it to PAL emulation... But the ROM is a modification of the NTSC version and even the game itself says NTSC Emulation version in the start scroller. Does it not seem odd I must go into PAL emulation to get it looking right?

Is it playing at the right "speed" under PAL emu?




blakespot
:: Retro game list for iPhone & iPod touch at Touch Arcade
:: Byte Cellar - the vintage computing weblog

User avatar
Katzkatz
Posts: 6984
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:03 pm
Location: Sunny Eastern London suburb of Leytonstone and my own mind!

Post by Katzkatz » Mon Jul 23, 2007 8:58 pm

I have played Elite on the CB64 and the Amiga. It was great on both platforms. On the 64 it was wireframe graphics, and sometimes did slow down in a particulaurly hectic space battle near the sun! On the Amiga it never slowed down, and had nicer filled in 3D ships. I don't know what contorl method you would use on the Acorn for it, I am guessing mouse. On the 64 and Amiga I used a good old fashioned digital joystick, but mouse should be good.

Do check out Oolite if you can. I consider it to be Elite 1.5. Elite with a few extras. I use mouse control on it, and it works quite, well, because if you spin the ship to fast to can apply a brake just by pressing the right mouse button. It certainly makes docking so much easier with mouse control!

Happy hunting on Elite, and remember Right On Commander!!!!!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests