Page 1 of 1

atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 2:31 pm
by del15476
hi i just joined this site , i got a atari 2600 from ebay and i have managed to get a pic but its slighty out of tune , can any one help? its like my new tv cant tune in exactly to the old atari . is this a common problem with new tvs and old consoles? is it anything to do with channel 5 as i remember people having to retune there old vcr , if any one can help ? cheers

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:34 am
by Lorfarius
What sort of TV is it?

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:52 am
by del15476
its a hitachi 42pd8700c , im trying the atari on a older tv the noo(still new compared to the atari lol) too see if i can mess around with the setting to get a better pic ... cheers

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:45 am
by richie freebird
I’m actually awaiting this console as I ordered one from ebay on Tuesdays Hopefully I will be able to set mine up!

So I take it there isn’t just a standard RF lead that connects to the TV and then tunes in like with the usual Master System onwards consoles?

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:03 am
by del15476
yeah its just a standard rf lead , i will order a rf lead to try and see if that helps ....

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:22 am
by richie freebird
del15476 wrote:yeah its just a standard rf lead , i will order a rf lead to try and see if that helps ....

Do you have any of the switched RF leads from old Sega consoles around? They usually work a treat. I’ve just had one donated by my best mate (another retro head) for when my 2600 arrives.

Out of general interest, what kind of model is your 2600?

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:38 am
by stvd
I'm guessing it's a 2600 Jr model (if it has a removable RF lead) as the original VCS's RF lead was built in.

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:58 am
by F-zero
Modern tv's are hit and miss with older consoles.
My understanding is that the inbuilt scaler hardware/software has to have algorithms for exact refresh and resolutions in order to work.
These are required for correct deinterlacing and upscaling.
If your tv doesn't support the mod you imput then its game over, either it won't work or will resort to a standard algorithm which gives a poor result.
Its worth noting that programmers on the 2600 uses a variety of interleaving tricks to display more sprites, these don't translate well to modern progressive displays.

Another possibility is that your 2600 isn't functioning correctly, if you have an older crt television check it on that and see what happens.

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 4:12 pm
by oldtimer
my 2600 works fine on my LCD Samsung tv....

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:28 pm
by carl_retrotext
Hi new to here,

I have had to re-tune two of my consoles rf recently when changing my to my new crt.

you can with care remove the cover and with a plastic screw driver (very small one) turn the screw to fine tune the t/x of the console.

before you try this just do away with the selector on the rf lead if is still there as that knocks the signal significantly.

Image

its that silver box in the corner.

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:15 am
by 8-bit-dreams
might need to replace the rf cable. :) otherwise . i think there would be no problem at all. Mine works perfectly okay sir

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 6:46 pm
by richie freebird
My 2600 works fine on some games, but is horribly out of tune for others. Strangely, the same games work perfectly when played in my 7800.