atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Pitch your ideas and suggestions for Retro Gamer Magazine here.

Moderators: NickThorpe, Darran@Retro Gamer

Post Reply
del15476
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:24 pm

atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by del15476 » Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:31 pm

hi i just joined this site , i got a atari 2600 from ebay and i have managed to get a pic but its slighty out of tune , can any one help? its like my new tv cant tune in exactly to the old atari . is this a common problem with new tvs and old consoles? is it anything to do with channel 5 as i remember people having to retune there old vcr , if any one can help ? cheers

User avatar
Lorfarius
Posts: 3599
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 5:06 pm
Location: Glossop - North West
Contact:

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by Lorfarius » Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:34 pm

What sort of TV is it?
For all your mad retro gaming needs, regular content on a daily basis!

https://www.youtube.com/user/Lorfarius

del15476
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:24 pm

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by del15476 » Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:52 pm

its a hitachi 42pd8700c , im trying the atari on a older tv the noo(still new compared to the atari lol) too see if i can mess around with the setting to get a better pic ... cheers

User avatar
richie freebird
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 6:10 pm
Location: Barrow Island

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by richie freebird » Thu Oct 21, 2010 12:45 pm

I’m actually awaiting this console as I ordered one from ebay on Tuesdays Hopefully I will be able to set mine up!

So I take it there isn’t just a standard RF lead that connects to the TV and then tunes in like with the usual Master System onwards consoles?
And this bird you'll never change...

del15476
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:24 pm

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by del15476 » Thu Oct 21, 2010 1:03 pm

yeah its just a standard rf lead , i will order a rf lead to try and see if that helps ....

User avatar
richie freebird
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 6:10 pm
Location: Barrow Island

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by richie freebird » Thu Oct 21, 2010 1:22 pm

del15476 wrote:yeah its just a standard rf lead , i will order a rf lead to try and see if that helps ....

Do you have any of the switched RF leads from old Sega consoles around? They usually work a treat. I’ve just had one donated by my best mate (another retro head) for when my 2600 arrives.

Out of general interest, what kind of model is your 2600?
And this bird you'll never change...

User avatar
stvd
Posts: 5137
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 7:51 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by stvd » Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:38 pm

I'm guessing it's a 2600 Jr model (if it has a removable RF lead) as the original VCS's RF lead was built in.
Image

F-zero
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:22 pm

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by F-zero » Mon Nov 22, 2010 1:58 pm

Modern tv's are hit and miss with older consoles.
My understanding is that the inbuilt scaler hardware/software has to have algorithms for exact refresh and resolutions in order to work.
These are required for correct deinterlacing and upscaling.
If your tv doesn't support the mod you imput then its game over, either it won't work or will resort to a standard algorithm which gives a poor result.
Its worth noting that programmers on the 2600 uses a variety of interleaving tricks to display more sprites, these don't translate well to modern progressive displays.

Another possibility is that your 2600 isn't functioning correctly, if you have an older crt television check it on that and see what happens.

User avatar
oldtimer
Posts: 2730
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 6:37 pm
Location: Sunnyvale California I WISH !!

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by oldtimer » Wed May 04, 2011 8:12 pm

my 2600 works fine on my LCD Samsung tv....
ATARI....There can be only one !!!!!!!

carl_retrotext
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 11:37 am
Location: Essex- UK
Contact:

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by carl_retrotext » Wed Jul 20, 2011 5:28 pm

Hi new to here,

I have had to re-tune two of my consoles rf recently when changing my to my new crt.

you can with care remove the cover and with a plastic screw driver (very small one) turn the screw to fine tune the t/x of the console.

before you try this just do away with the selector on the rf lead if is still there as that knocks the signal significantly.

Image

its that silver box in the corner.

8-bit-dreams
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:01 pm
Location: Manila Philippines
Contact:

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by 8-bit-dreams » Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:15 pm

might need to replace the rf cable. :) otherwise . i think there would be no problem at all. Mine works perfectly okay sir
Pls. visit my retro gaming BLOG for my retro gaming collections and adventures. With photos !

http://8-bit-dreams.blogspot.com/

User avatar
richie freebird
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 6:10 pm
Location: Barrow Island

Re: atari 2600 connecting to a new tv??

Post by richie freebird » Sun Jan 08, 2012 11:46 pm

My 2600 works fine on some games, but is horribly out of tune for others. Strangely, the same games work perfectly when played in my 7800.
And this bird you'll never change...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest