Page 1 of 1

Dreamcast Region Code?

Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 5:38 pm
by JesteR
Hello,
I just bought a German Dreamcast on ebay. I was wondering if there is a region code on it. Or can i play US games on it?

Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 6:37 pm
by Antiriad2097
You can play DC games from any region with a boot disc. As the DC can boot homebrew from CD-R without chipping, you can download non-commercial boot discs like Utopia and burn it to CD for instant import gaming.

To play imports without a boot disc you need a chipped DC.

Posted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 12:30 am
by ToxieDogg
Antiriad2097 wrote:You can play DC games from any region with a boot disc. As the DC can boot homebrew from CD-R without chipping, you can download non-commercial boot discs like Utopia and burn it to CD for instant import gaming.

To play imports without a boot disc you need a chipped DC.
Or, indeed, bootleg copies, most of which work fine without the need for boot discs.

But I didn't just say that. :wink: :wink:

Posted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 1:50 am
by JesteR
Thanks for the answers :).

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 10:08 am
by JesteR
ToxieDogg wrote:
Antiriad2097 wrote:You can play DC games from any region with a boot disc. As the DC can boot homebrew from CD-R without chipping, you can download non-commercial boot discs like Utopia and burn it to CD for instant import gaming.

To play imports without a boot disc you need a chipped DC.
Or, indeed, bootleg copies, most of which work fine without the need for boot discs.

But I didn't just say that. :wink: :wink:
You know a good website where i can find ISO`s of my originals? All i can find are sites where you have to pay to download.

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 10:19 am
by tekaotaku
Its a grey area that here my friend, not the best place to ask for a ROM or ISO's.....but my question to you is, why do you want an ISO of a game you already own!?! just create your own, theres more then enough turorials out there for you to do it.

In short Im not going to give you any links but if you google hard enough and know how to use a torrent then you will find everything you need.....so....just crack on with google....

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 11:29 am
by GarryG
The Utopia boot disk, along with other useful utilities, should be easy enough to find using Google.

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 2:22 pm
by mrCustard
Only thing is, if you use a proper VGA box, it can be tricky (or impossible) to get games to boot in VGA mode when you use the Utopia disc.

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 2:26 pm
by Antiriad2097
Theres a patch for Utopia that lets you boot VGA stuff. You have to do the initial boot and disc swap blind which means you've to guess when Utopia has actually finished loading, but that's not so bad for a freebie. Once you swap discs and the game starts the VGA kicks in.

Re: Dreamcast Region Code?

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:25 am
by RCduck7
JesteR wrote:Hello,
I just bought a German Dreamcast on ebay. I was wondering if there is a region code on it. Or can i play US games on it?
As with a boot disc, yes.
But if you want to play a game like D2 it comes on 2 discs.
A boot disc won't work anymore to switch between discs.
I modded mine myself, it was relatively easy to do and works perfect for little money.

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:44 am
by Antiriad2097
For the most part I don't use my import games - I downloaded rips of them as almost all of those have been tweaked to boot on any DC.

Re: Dreamcast Region Code?

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:29 am
by MikeHaggar
RCduck7 wrote:But if you want to play a game like D2 it comes on 2 discs.
D2 is 4 discs.

Re: Dreamcast Region Code?

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 3:30 am
by RCduck7
MikeHaggar wrote:
RCduck7 wrote:But if you want to play a game like D2 it comes on 2 discs.
D2 is 4 discs.
Oops, i should have said multiple discs.
I finished that game but i loose track on how many discs the game is printed. :roll:

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 5:34 am
by GarryG
Antiriad2097 wrote:Theres a patch for Utopia that lets you boot VGA stuff. You have to do the initial boot and disc swap blind which means you've to guess when Utopia has actually finished loading, but that's not so bad for a freebie. Once you swap discs and the game starts the VGA kicks in.
I seem to remember a boot disk that you run first before using other disks that enables VGA. I think I've used this with things like Utopia to get non-boot games disks to run.

You can also try getting things like the GameShark etc. and booting through them first.


havent used these for a while, so it's all a bit fuzzy, but there isn't much I couldn't get working through VGA, with a bit of disk swapping and trile and error!

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 8:50 am
by do_sucol
mrCustard wrote:Only thing is, if you use a proper VGA box, it can be tricky (or impossible) to get games to boot in VGA mode when you use the Utopia disc.
I'm 99% certain that that problem is easily solved by just unplugging the vga lead,then switch on and let the console boot the game as normal,and then just plug the vga lead/box back in.