No Space for Invaders

Discuss and discover all the great games of yesteryear!

Moderators: mknott, NickThorpe, lcarlson, Darran@Retro Gamer, MMohammed

Post Reply
User avatar
DPrinny
Posts: 25179
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Super Mancyland

No Space for Invaders

Post by DPrinny » Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:17 pm

Well since I made a PacMan one, might as well have one for another mass ported game.
What machines dont have Space invaders?
Homebrew, clones and compilations included

N-Gage
32X
Action Max (again)
Mega CD
Virtual Boy
Last edited by DPrinny on Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bluce_Ree
Posts: 1070
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 6:50 am

Re: No Space for Invaders

Post by Bluce_Ree » Sat Nov 29, 2014 9:06 pm

n/m
Last edited by Bluce_Ree on Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

n1nty
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:24 am

Re: No Space for Invaders

Post by n1nty » Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:56 am

Plus , the Virtual boy did get a port of space invaders.

User avatar
The Laird
Posts: 8496
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:01 am
Location: Luton
Contact:

Re: No Space for Invaders

Post by The Laird » Sun Nov 30, 2014 8:05 am

The Mega CD has this:

Image

The First Invasion

User avatar
Negative Creep
Posts: 3842
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Rochester, Kent

Re: No Space for Invaders

Post by Negative Creep » Sun Nov 30, 2014 9:53 am

Game.com?
Image

User avatar
Shinobi
Posts: 7630
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 5:33 am
Location: The Pride Lands

Re: No Space for Invaders

Post by Shinobi » Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:27 pm

Philips CDi

I know it had Galaxian and Galaga as I have them on disc with Ms Pac Man... Did the Apprentice have a Space Invaders unlockable?
"Crush the Old Order and CREATE A NEW SOCIETY!"

User avatar
The Laird
Posts: 8496
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:01 am
Location: Luton
Contact:

Re: No Space for Invaders

Post by The Laird » Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:32 pm

Shinobi wrote:Philips CDi

I know it had Galaxian and Galaga as I have them on disc with Ms Pac Man... Did the Apprentice have a Space Invaders unlockable?
Yep, it did:

Image

User avatar
Treguard
Posts: 2392
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:13 am

Re: No Space for Invaders

Post by Treguard » Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:26 am

The Supervision. For a machine where every other game was a clone, not having Space Invaders is a bit surprising.

User avatar
davyK
Posts: 596
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 9:13 am
Location: Northern Ireland

Re: No Space for Invaders

Post by davyK » Tue Dec 02, 2014 2:56 pm

Don't think Dreamcast got a version of Space Invaders?

User avatar
DPrinny
Posts: 25179
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Super Mancyland

Re: No Space for Invaders

Post by DPrinny » Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:13 pm

It had a cancelled one, probs the N64 version

User avatar
Ferret Oxide
Posts: 2473
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 10:27 am
Location: Loading screen

Re: No Space for Invaders

Post by Ferret Oxide » Sun Dec 07, 2014 6:08 am

A bit obvious, I guess, but the Casio Loopy didn't get a port of this.

User avatar
adippm82
Posts: 1285
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: No Space for Invaders

Post by adippm82 » Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:12 am

The NEC PC FX

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests