DOS Box. why so arsey?

Discuss and discover all the great games of yesteryear!

Moderators: mknott, NickThorpe, lcarlson, Darran@Retro Gamer, MMohammed

User avatar
PaulEMoz
Posts: 610
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 3:11 pm
Location: Co. Durham
Contact:

Re: DOS Box. why so arsey?

Post by PaulEMoz » Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:07 am

Cheers Mayhem... yeah, I'm a bit surprised myself! Joining up here was waaaay overdue. :)

User avatar
SIR'86
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:38 am

Re: DOS Box. why so arsey?

Post by SIR'86 » Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:08 pm

There's always GOG if the game is on there. Worth buying games from there just to save the faffing about with settings, even if you have the original.

User avatar
DPrinny
Posts: 24984
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Super Mancyland

Re: DOS Box. why so arsey?

Post by DPrinny » Sun Jun 05, 2011 4:34 pm

PaulEMoz wrote:Why not just try D-Fend Reloaded before spending money?
Yes I have.

Not it wont work with Decent.

Wonder if the PSX version is much cop

User avatar
theantmeister
Posts: 3440
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 8:36 am

Re: DOS Box. why so arsey?

Post by theantmeister » Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:01 pm

Here's my dosbox conf for descent:

Code: Select all

# This is the configurationfile for DOSBox 0.72.
# Lines starting with a # are commentlines.
# They are used to (briefly) document the effect of each option.

[sdl]
fullscreen=true
fulldouble=true
fullresolution=1024x768
windowresolution=original
output=ddraw
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority=higher,normal
mapperfile=mapper.txt
usescancodes=true

[dosbox]
language=
machine=vga
captures=capture
memsize=8

[render]
frameskip=0
aspect=true
scaler=normal2x

[cpu]
core=auto
cycles=20000
cycleup=500
cycledown=20

[mixer]
nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=2048
prebuffer=10

[midi]
mpu401=intelligent
device=default
config=

[sblaster]
sbtype=sb16
sbbase=220
irq=5
dma=1
hdma=7
mixer=true
oplmode=opl2
oplrate=22050

[gus]
gus=false
gusrate=22050
gusbase=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=3
dma2=3
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

[speaker]
pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandy=off
tandyrate=22050
disney=false

[joystick]
joysticktype=auto
timed=true
autofire=false
swap34=false
buttonwrap=true

[serial]
serial1=dummy
serial2=dummy
serial3=disabled
serial4=disabled

[dos]
xms=true
ems=true
umb=true
keyboardlayout=none

[ipx]
ipx=false

[autoexec]
cls
mount c: "F:\Games\Descent"
c:
descent
exit
You'll have to setup your sound in the descent setup app as Sound Blaster 16, IRQ5, DMA 1, H(igh)DMA 7. Also, this assumes descent is installed in f:\games\descent, change that bit to point to where you have descent installed.

[edit]
Probably should mention - to use this, you need to save the config above into a file (call it descent.dosbox.config or something). Then you just need to run dosbox with that config file. Start, run, "dosbox.exe descent.dosbox.config".

User avatar
DPrinny
Posts: 24984
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Super Mancyland

Re: DOS Box. why so arsey?

Post by DPrinny » Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:41 pm

Bugger it out of boredom I found its on GOG.

But I really dont want to rebuy a game I already have.

Even if its about four quid

User avatar
Katzkatz
Posts: 6984
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:03 pm
Location: Sunny Eastern London suburb of Leytonstone and my own mind!

Re: DOS Box. why so arsey?

Post by Katzkatz » Sun Jun 05, 2011 7:53 pm

As antmeister pointed out, you can edit the config file settings. Make a copy of it though and keep that safe. I did it to my DOSBOX version and basically switched off all of the old soundcard settings I don't use, plus set it to just SVGA.

With DOSBOX it is handy to know how MS-DOS worked.

Still I see that you now have Descent. Thank you GoG for putting that up there. Great game and makes my head spin just thinking about it.

User avatar
oli_lar
Posts: 4148
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 3:26 pm

Re: DOS Box. why so arsey?

Post by oli_lar » Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:47 am

quantum wrote: * Mount the game's folder
* Change to the mounted drive
* Run the game's EXE
All this can be done pretty much instantly by dragging the game's exe onto the Dosbox exe.

Never had a problem with Dosbox , pretty much every game I've tried has run straight away, though I don't play many newer games on it tbh. Most problems I've had are to do with DOS itself, rather than the emulator.

User avatar
QuantumCrayons
Posts: 1690
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:17 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: DOS Box. why so arsey?

Post by QuantumCrayons » Mon Jun 06, 2011 9:32 am

DPrinny wrote:Bugger it out of boredom I found its on GOG.

But I really dont want to rebuy a game I already have.

Even if its about four quid
It's worth it, though, if only for no faffing about and portability.

User avatar
DPrinny
Posts: 24984
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Super Mancyland

Re: DOS Box. why so arsey?

Post by DPrinny » Mon Jun 06, 2011 9:36 am

Ill wait till I sell something.

Anyone want to buy a big box Decent for a fiver?

User avatar
Frank Chickens
Posts: 926
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 7:04 pm
Location: Brummieland

Re: DOS Box. why so arsey?

Post by Frank Chickens » Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:38 pm

Another vote for D-Fend Reloaded, makes playing DOS games a breeze.
"A cynic is what an optimist calls a realist"

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests