GBA on DS Question

Discuss and discover all the great games of yesteryear!

Moderators: mknott, NickThorpe, lcarlson, Darran@Retro Gamer, MMohammed

Post Reply
Bub&Bob
Posts: 6833
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 8:24 am

GBA on DS Question

Post by Bub&Bob » Thu Dec 02, 2010 5:21 am

I know its now illegal so I need to point out that I obviously dont own an R4 card or any roms and I never break the speed limit and always help old ladies cross the road......

But is it sill not possible to run GBA games from slot 1?
The dry fart for Barry MacDermot and all the cancer patients in the Glamorgan testicle ward

User avatar
thelatestmodel
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 4:37 am

Re: GBA on DS Question

Post by thelatestmodel » Thu Dec 02, 2010 6:20 am

No, and it never will be - the way the DS is configured means that GBA software has to be run from Slot 2. I don't know the technicalities of it but I have heard from numerous sources that hardware limitations make it impossible.

User avatar
miner2049er
Posts: 415
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:52 am
Location: Leigh, (Lancashire) UK
Contact:

Re: GBA on DS Question

Post by miner2049er » Thu Dec 02, 2010 6:41 am

You can run GBA games from slot 1.

You need an R4 or similar in slot 1 and a supercard lite or similar in slot 2. Might also work with the Opera RAM pack in slot 2, I can't remember. I can test it if you like though.

Obviously not legal but it works.
http://www.jamesonline.net
Now I just need an amusing tag line.

speedlolita
Posts: 7056
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 10:46 am

Re: GBA on DS Question

Post by speedlolita » Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:25 am

Yeah, DS doesn't have enough RAM for GBA titles. DSi / XL do but you'd need a specialist card for GBA titles. Such as a Supercard DS2 or whatever they're called..
Logged out 15/07/2014.

Bub&Bob
Posts: 6833
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 8:24 am

Re: GBA on DS Question

Post by Bub&Bob » Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:41 am

miner2049er wrote:You can run GBA games from slot 1.

You need an R4 or similar in slot 1 and a supercard lite or similar in slot 2. Might also work with the Opera RAM pack in slot 2, I can't remember. I can test it if you like though.

Obviously not legal but it works.
Its ok cos as I said I down own such device :wink: and I wont be owning any device for slot 2 either!
The dry fart for Barry MacDermot and all the cancer patients in the Glamorgan testicle ward

User avatar
thelatestmodel
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 4:37 am

Re: GBA on DS Question

Post by thelatestmodel » Thu Dec 02, 2010 4:07 pm

miner2049er wrote:You can run GBA games from slot 1.

You need an R4 or similar in slot 1 and a supercard lite or similar in slot 2. Might also work with the Opera RAM pack in slot 2, I can't remember. I can test it if you like though.

Obviously not legal but it works.
Right, but you still need something in Slot 2 for it to work, rendering the whole thing pointless. I think what the OP wants to do is just dump a load of GBA ROMs onto an R4 or similar and just play them from that, which would be awesome.

User avatar
Antiriad2097
Posts: 26849
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: http://s11.zetaboards.com/RetroLeague/
Contact:

Re: GBA on DS Question

Post by Antiriad2097 » Thu Dec 02, 2010 5:24 pm

Its legal.

Its not illegal to own an R4, just illegal to sell them in (or into) the UK.

How else are we supposed to run ZXDS?
The Retro League - Where skill isn't an obstacle
Retrocanteen, home of the unfairly banned
Tom_Baker wrote:I just finished watching a film about Stockholm syndrome. It started out terrible but by the end I really liked it.

User avatar
gunbladelad
Posts: 966
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:19 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: GBA on DS Question

Post by gunbladelad » Tue Dec 07, 2010 7:41 am

I recall hearing some time ago (just before buying & selling the R4 cards became illegal), that some of the people behind the DSi version had manage to get it working for GBA roms, by putting some of the required stuff normally used for Slot 2 on older DS's onto the slot 1 cartridge.

Some of the internet's dodgier websites will likely have more details if you feel the need to look about for it...
Where logic won't work, I will

speedlolita
Posts: 7056
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 10:46 am

Re: GBA on DS Question

Post by speedlolita » Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:14 am

gunbladelad wrote:I recall hearing some time ago (just before buying & selling the R4 cards became illegal), that some of the people behind the DSi version had manage to get it working for GBA roms, by putting some of the required stuff normally used for Slot 2 on older DS's onto the slot 1 cartridge.

Some of the internet's dodgier websites will likely have more details if you feel the need to look about for it...
Supercard DSTWO is one of those.
Logged out 15/07/2014.

User avatar
RetroMartin
Posts: 1679
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:02 pm

Re: GBA on DS Question

Post by RetroMartin » Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:28 pm

Am I missing something - on the old fat DS - why would you want to use anything BUT the GBA slot for GBA game anyway Or have I completely lost the plot here?
Image

PSN username - MartinPhantom

User avatar
c0nfu53d
Posts: 2098
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 7:35 pm

Re: GBA on DS Question

Post by c0nfu53d » Tue Dec 07, 2010 4:03 pm

As far as i'm aware, only the iplayer and DSTWO cards run GBA games and that is because they have extra hardare on the cart, Of the two, the DSTWO looks the best as it has a SNES emu as well. These are programmed emus made by the company who sells the cart and not homebrew coders so they should be far in advance of normal homebrew. The DSTWO SNES plugin in particular is of interest.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DPrinny and 6 guests