VIC-20 Question

Discuss and discover all the great games of yesteryear!

Moderators: mknott, NickThorpe, lcarlson, Darran@Retro Gamer, MMohammed

Post Reply
Mantas
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 12:12 pm

VIC-20 Question

Post by Mantas » Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:28 am

Today I finally picked up a VIC-20. It came with the outer box, polys, sleeve, a tape deck and some games. However, there is no power supply and no RF cable. Question is.............can I use the C64 power supply for it and will the C64 SCART cable work?

Thank you

User avatar
Antiriad2097
Posts: 26847
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: http://s11.zetaboards.com/RetroLeague/
Contact:

Post by Antiriad2097 » Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:30 am

Yes.

I picked up an old Vic 20 from a jumble sale years ago, specifically so I could use the PSU on my C64.

The RF cable is bog standard for the time, so any RF cable should work.

I'm pretty sure the pinouts on the video were the same so your SCART cable should work - iirc they shared the same monitors.
The Retro League - Where skill isn't an obstacle
Retrocanteen, home of the unfairly banned
Tom_Baker wrote:I just finished watching a film about Stockholm syndrome. It started out terrible but by the end I really liked it.

User avatar
Mayhem
Posts: 4741
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Mayhem » Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:33 am

The Vic20 doesn't supply RF internally, there was an external modulator required. So you'd need to find one of those. The Scart cable might work if it only has 5 pins; early C64s copied the Vic20 in having 5 pins on the video port, but Rev B and later had 8 pins instead.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests