C64 Chaos clone Arena by Cult Games - anybody played it?

Discuss and discover all the great games of yesteryear!

Moderators: mknott, NickThorpe, Darran@Retro Gamer, MMohammed, lcarlson

User avatar
PubZombie
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 9:37 am
Location: West Mids UK

C64 Chaos clone Arena by Cult Games - anybody played it?

Post by PubZombie » Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:48 pm

Has anybody ever played Arena by Cult Games? it was a Chaos clone and simply brilliant - its just i cant find anybody apart from me an my bro who have played it. I still have the original tape cassete but fear it will die soon :(
The Truth is but a Construct; empowering creator and subjugating consumer... "War is the continuation of 'politik' with the admixture of other means."

binatone; spectrum 48k; vic20; C64; Amiga; Sega MS; N64; GP2X, OpenPandora, IPad 3.

User avatar
Celebaglar
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 8:34 am
Location: The Fish Mines of Gloom
Contact:

Post by Celebaglar » Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:14 am

I used to play it - and yes, it was every bit as good as the Speccy's Chaos (not surprising, since it was a very close clone). I still have the tape somewhere...

GazElm5
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:49 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Yeah I played it a lot

Post by GazElm5 » Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:52 pm

I played Arena loads had some great games I can still remember now, got the original too with all the instructions on the back of the case. Trouble is the c64 image doesn't work completely in c64c, I've tried a few times in recent years but you get so far in the game and it hangs/crashes can't quite remember

It's probably down to a minor bug in the emulator, has anyone got it running properly and played a full game?

User avatar
PubZombie
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 9:37 am
Location: West Mids UK

Post by PubZombie » Fri Jan 16, 2009 5:18 pm

there was a number of bugs in the original that used to cause it to hang
The Truth is but a Construct; empowering creator and subjugating consumer... "War is the continuation of 'politik' with the admixture of other means."

binatone; spectrum 48k; vic20; C64; Amiga; Sega MS; N64; GP2X, OpenPandora, IPad 3.

GazElm5
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:49 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by GazElm5 » Fri Jan 16, 2009 5:44 pm

Last time I tried was 2008 sometime, I'll give it another go

UPDATE: It works! That's me up till 2am!
UPDATE: It crashed. Had played for 5 minutes, then switched windows, and came back to CCS64 V3.4. Game/music returned but I pressed X to move the cursor down and emulator instantly disappeared. Same bug I always got...

GazElm5
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:49 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by GazElm5 » Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:02 am

Can anyone actually play a full game of Arena on VICE or CCS64 v3.6?

Whenever I get close to the enemy wizard the music hangs briefly and game goes back to the Arena title screen and I have to start a new game. It might be when the enemy wizard decides to cast a spell

User avatar
PubZombie
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 9:37 am
Location: West Mids UK

Post by PubZombie » Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:22 am

The Truth is but a Construct; empowering creator and subjugating consumer... "War is the continuation of 'politik' with the admixture of other means."

binatone; spectrum 48k; vic20; C64; Amiga; Sega MS; N64; GP2X, OpenPandora, IPad 3.

GazElm5
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:49 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Success

Post by GazElm5 » Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:51 am

After about 7 hours of fun and pain work I've finally got a working TAP file.

Using Goldwave I recorded directly from the original 20+ year old tape straight to 44100 WAV and converted to TAP using AudioTap with "Minimum distance between min and max" set to 100 and the rest as default (12 and 44100). I also used the LINE-IN rather than MIC-IN and set the recording input level to maximum using the windows volume control panel.

The wave form I recorded had all its peaks around 0.9. I didn't post process the wav at all

So now I have a working Arenaaaargh.TAP if anyone wants it, I will email it to you. I don't know how to get it on C64.COM, perhaps someone else can check it to verify it works for them too. I tried Tape64 and Final Tap to get a .T64 file but it failed

It's interesting that the original tape wouldn't load on the C64 any more, so either I had a dodgy dataset or the process of loading with the commodore technology is not as good as the modern equivalents

User avatar
SexyWayne
Posts: 4485
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 10:20 pm
Location: Kidderminster, UK

Post by SexyWayne » Sun Jan 18, 2009 5:52 pm

it's in gb64 and a tap file is also included in the extras

http://gb64.com/game.php?id=390&d=18&h=0

GazElm5
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:49 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by GazElm5 » Sun Jan 18, 2009 6:05 pm

Oh my god.

I feel like I've been running for the bus for about 20 miles before realising I've ran 10 miles past my destination

User avatar
PubZombie
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 9:37 am
Location: West Mids UK

Post by PubZombie » Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:22 pm

damn need it in .dat file format
The Truth is but a Construct; empowering creator and subjugating consumer... "War is the continuation of 'politik' with the admixture of other means."

binatone; spectrum 48k; vic20; C64; Amiga; Sega MS; N64; GP2X, OpenPandora, IPad 3.

GazElm5
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:49 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by GazElm5 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:30 pm

What is .dat format? I've got the clean .wav recording and a .tap derived from the .wav

User avatar
PubZombie
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 9:37 am
Location: West Mids UK

Post by PubZombie » Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:40 pm

sorry for C64TPC to work i need it .64 format. can i just rename it?
The Truth is but a Construct; empowering creator and subjugating consumer... "War is the continuation of 'politik' with the admixture of other means."

binatone; spectrum 48k; vic20; C64; Amiga; Sega MS; N64; GP2X, OpenPandora, IPad 3.

GazElm5
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:49 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by GazElm5 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm

I don't know mate sorry... if you just want to play Arena grab the gb64 .t64..???

User avatar
PubZombie
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 9:37 am
Location: West Mids UK

Post by PubZombie » Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:46 pm

would try but smoke comes out my 64 and the screen goes funny. waiting for a new one
The Truth is but a Construct; empowering creator and subjugating consumer... "War is the continuation of 'politik' with the admixture of other means."

binatone; spectrum 48k; vic20; C64; Amiga; Sega MS; N64; GP2X, OpenPandora, IPad 3.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests