Mega CD Problem

Discuss and discover all the great games of yesteryear!

Moderators: mknott, NickThorpe, lcarlson, Darran@Retro Gamer, MMohammed

Post Reply
RetroReserve
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:14 am
Location: Leeds, England

Mega CD Problem

Post by RetroReserve » Tue May 09, 2006 2:34 pm

Hey everyone,

I've just bought Prince of Persia for the Mega CD but when I play it I just get a screen that says "Back to control screen by pressing reset button, initialized by option command".

I am using a Mega CD 2 and Megadrive 2. The disk is a bit scratched but I have games that are in worse condition that still play fine. Any ideas as to how I can get it to work?

User avatar
Sir Arthur
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:37 am
Location: The North West, England

Post by Sir Arthur » Tue May 09, 2006 2:40 pm

Dont know if it will help but try switching the machine on with the disc already in and see if it boots up or switch the power on 1st then put the disc in, i dont know much about Mega CD just i saw a friends once, a long time ago and he was doing something like with the Sonic CD i think.

Let me know how you get on. :)
Sir Arthur

" Thank the Lord I packed my underpants "

RetroReserve
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:14 am
Location: Leeds, England

Post by RetroReserve » Wed May 10, 2006 2:31 pm

Just had another go at trying to get the game to load but I still get the same message. Looks like I bought a duff game.

Thanks for your advice Sir Aurthur.

JonnyP
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 2:47 pm

Post by JonnyP » Wed May 10, 2006 2:50 pm

Hi, your game isn't duff. You need to reset the RAM in the Mega-CD setup. I had exactly the same problem with this game :) .

User avatar
Sir Arthur
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:37 am
Location: The North West, England

Re:

Post by Sir Arthur » Wed May 10, 2006 2:57 pm

JonnyP wrote:Hi, your game isn't duff. You need to reset the RAM in the Mega-CD setup. I had exactly the same problem with this game :) .
Intresting, let us know if it works please.
Sir Arthur

" Thank the Lord I packed my underpants "

RetroReserve
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:14 am
Location: Leeds, England

Post by RetroReserve » Sat May 13, 2006 1:04 pm

Awesome, It worked :D

Thanks for the advice JonnyP.

I've had Prince of Persia for the Master System for years but never really played it. I'm getting right into this Mega CD version though.

JonnyP
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 2:47 pm

Post by JonnyP » Sat May 13, 2006 3:16 pm

Hey no worries, that error message comes up in a number of games (i.e. Sherlock Holmes etc) so just repeat the process to resolve the matter.

The Mega-CD version of Prince of Persia is one of the best IMHO glad your enjoying it! :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests