Commodore Amiga 1200

Discuss and discover all the great games of yesteryear!

Moderators: mknott, NickThorpe, lcarlson, Darran@Retro Gamer, MMohammed

danbo21
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 5:26 am

Commodore Amiga 1200

Post by danbo21 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 5:29 am

I never owned one but I have a question. Can you play this system through your TV or do you need a monitor??? :? :?

User avatar
TMR
Posts: 5756
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 10:56 am
Location: Leeds, U.K.
Contact:

Re: Commodore Amiga 1200

Post by TMR » Sun Oct 05, 2008 5:43 am

danbo21 wrote:I never owned one but I have a question. Can you play this system through your TV or do you need a monitor??? :? :?
It has a built in RF modulator, a composite video out and there are SCART cables out there that will take a signal from the monitor port - so yes, in three possible ways.

User avatar
necronom
Posts: 5648
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 5:23 pm
Location: Middlesbrough

Post by necronom » Sun Oct 05, 2008 5:45 am

You can use a TV, but you MUST use a SCART lead!

Don't even think about using any other way to connect it to a TV, or the picture will be absolute crap.

danbo21
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 5:26 am

Post by danbo21 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 5:59 am

Thanks guys that clears that up! :)

User avatar
necronom
Posts: 5648
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 5:23 pm
Location: Middlesbrough

Post by necronom » Sun Oct 05, 2008 6:35 am

I forgot to mention:

Make sure it's a fully wired RGB SCART lead, not one of those pointless composite ones (if you can still get them).

User avatar
Scooby1970
Posts: 668
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 9:23 am
Location: Wales
Contact:

Post by Scooby1970 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 10:40 am

I used to use my Amiga(s) on my CPC colour monitor! Was a great picture.

:) Mark
http://twitter.com/markyboyo
PS3, 360, PS2, PS1, PSP, Wii, DC, Saturn, Megadrive, GBA, DS & more!

Image

thl
Posts: 4427
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 6:52 am

Re: Commodore Amiga 1200

Post by thl » Sun Oct 05, 2008 11:06 am

danbo21 wrote:I never owned one but I have a question. Can you play this system through your TV or do you need a monitor??? :? :?
You can play it on the Philips CM-8833 mk II.

User avatar
Zagrebo
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Post by Zagrebo » Sun Oct 05, 2008 11:22 am

A SCART cable should do the job nicely; I've still got an Amiga 1200 kicking-about and when I use it I use a SCART connection.
http://mattyongames.wordpress.com/

Indie gaming and retrogaming blog by me

User avatar
TMR
Posts: 5756
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 10:56 am
Location: Leeds, U.K.
Contact:

Post by TMR » Sun Oct 05, 2008 12:21 pm

necronom wrote:Make sure it's a fully wired RGB SCART lead, not one of those pointless composite ones (if you can still get them).
That'd be the same as going from the comp vid anyway to be honest, although i've been running my '030 on comp for ages now; it's not a bad picture and pretty much workable for games, but RGB is a must for any more serious use.

User avatar
BennyTheGreek
Posts: 2256
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:01 pm
Location: you dont care

Post by BennyTheGreek » Sun Oct 05, 2008 5:58 pm

I link mine via the red and white comp out and the picture is pretty good....

User avatar
Overheat
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:25 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Post by Overheat » Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:45 pm

isn't that for audio? you'd be better with the yellow one I'd hazard a guess!
Overheat's Top 10 Auctions *updated weekly (or thereabouts)* | CLICK HERE

User avatar
BennyTheGreek
Posts: 2256
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:01 pm
Location: you dont care

Post by BennyTheGreek » Mon Oct 06, 2008 3:22 pm

Sorry I was getting a bit confused as the leads I use to link the amiga and the tv are all red and white....

:oops:

User avatar
woody.cool
Posts: 8809
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 3:29 am
Location: Northampton, UK
Contact:

Post by woody.cool » Tue Oct 07, 2008 4:28 am

thl wrote:
danbo21 wrote:I never owned one but I have a question. Can you play this system through your TV or do you need a monitor??? :? :?
You can play it on the Philips CM-8833 mk II.
I used to use my A1200 on a Philips CM-8833 MK II until it died a death!
Scooby1970 wrote:I used to use my Amiga(s) on my CPC colour monitor! Was a great picture.

:) Mark
I used to have one of those adaptors to do just that, the picture was perfect.
necronom wrote:You can use a TV, but you MUST use a SCART lead!

Don't even think about using any other way to connect it to a TV, or the picture will be absolute crap.
I used to use composite, and it isn't as crap as you suggest. However, the RF is really bad !!!!

User avatar
demon cleaner
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 3:28 pm
Location: Phobos

Post by demon cleaner » Tue Oct 07, 2008 9:29 am

I use it on a Commodore 1084 monitor, great quality, on a TV it can get a bit blurry.

User avatar
woody.cool
Posts: 8809
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 3:29 am
Location: Northampton, UK
Contact:

Post by woody.cool » Tue Oct 07, 2008 9:39 am

demon cleaner wrote:... on a TV it can get a bit blurry.
Unless you use a proper RGB SCART lead.
demon cleaner wrote:I use it on a Commodore 1084 monitor, great quality, on a TV it can get a bit blurry.
I would love to get myself a CBM 1084 monitor, but never found one for sale anywhere.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests