Can't login to Retrobates

Want to air your opinions on the latest issue of Retro Gamer? Step inside...

Moderators: NickThorpe, Darran@Retro Gamer

Post Reply
User avatar
gamepopper101
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 3:55 pm
Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Contact:

Can't login to Retrobates

Post by gamepopper101 » Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:16 pm

I've got a retrobate account with the same username as my forum name: gamepopper101. I can't login to it because I put in my username and password and the page just refreshes. THIS IS REALLY ANNOYING AND I'LL LIKE SOMEONE TO FIX THIS ISSUE!!!

User avatar
Dunjohn
Posts: 625
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:26 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by Dunjohn » Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:36 pm

'Sworking fine for me. Although, usually it remembers my name and password (so I just click Log In) but tonight it didn't. I had to retype them. Then it was fine. That's not the problem, is it?
It's called a MEGADRIVE

User avatar
Mayhem
Posts: 4737
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 12:05 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Mayhem » Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:48 am

Have you got a cookie remembering for the site? I ran into the issue where I used different passwords for the main site and this forum; got things in a dizzy because the browser (FF3 here) considers them both the same site. So I changed one to match the other and all is well.

Also though I have found you need to click the actual buttons to log in and search, otherwise it does seem to log me out again...
Lie with passion and be forever damned...

Image

User avatar
Grandia Guy
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 3:25 pm
Location: Still asking...
Contact:

Post by Grandia Guy » Tue Aug 26, 2008 10:44 am

I get that problem with other forums sometimes, It's when I realise that I'm automatically logged in already on Firefox or Internet Explorer and I'm using one of the two which isn't logged in. Maybe that's the problem?

Quaid
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 5:57 pm

Re: Can't login to Retrobates

Post by Quaid » Tue Aug 26, 2008 7:48 pm

gamepopper101 wrote:I've got a retrobate account with the same username as my forum name: gamepopper101. I can't login to it because I put in my username and password and the page just refreshes. THIS IS REALLY ANNOYING AND I'LL LIKE SOMEONE TO FIX THIS ISSUE!!!
I don't think you have confirmed the account. Go back to the email you received when you registered with the website (it might have gone to the junk folder by mistake) and click on the link first. This will confirm your account and then you can log in.
"There was a time that was all the money in the world to me, now it's a day's pay...

vanhelsing
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:52 pm

Re: Can't login to Retrobates

Post by vanhelsing » Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:34 am

gamepopper101 wrote:I've got a retrobate account with the same username as my forum name: gamepopper101. I can't login to it because I put in my username and password and the page just refreshes. THIS IS REALLY ANNOYING AND I'LL LIKE SOMEONE TO FIX THIS ISSUE!!!
just tried it myself and know how you feel. BTW any ideas on how to get Casino Inc (think the film CASINO and you're close) to run on windows vista?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests